The 2016 Ad Astra Running Billy Mills 10K

8 am, Saturday Nov. 12, 2016

OB1283.jpeg

Haskell Indian Nations University, 155 E. Indian Ave., Lawrence, KS  66046

The final race of Douglas County’s inaugural Triple Crown Cross Country Series, the Billy Mills 10K honors one of America's greatest runners at his Olympic gold medal-winning distance.  A graduate of both Haskell Institute and Kansas University, Billy Mills has close ties to the area's running community.  Funds raised from this race will benefit running programs at Haskell University.

 

RACE RESULTS

                                          Bill Mills 10k
                      November 12, 2016, Lawrence, KS

                                 OVERALL RESULTS


PLACE NAME                    CITY               ST AGE GRADE SEX  TIME    
===== ======================= ================== == === ====  === ======= 
    1 Jack Gerstmann          Hays               KS  19       M   36:19
    2 Grayson Warrior         Lawrence           KS  26       M   36:28
    3 Trent Horton            Columbia           MO  22       M   37:06
    4 Alex Beecher            Lawrence           KS  28       M   38:13
    5 Zack Sanchez            Lawrence           KS  31       M   38:20
    6 Brady Holler            Mcpherson          KS  21       M   39:47
    7 Kristen Brockhouse      Kansas City        MO  23       F   39:52
    8 Art Vollbrecht          Kansas City        MO  24       M   40:06
    9 Samuel Stepp            Kansas City        MO  31       M   40:24
   10 Harry Swartz            Lawrence           KS  31       M   40:45
   11 Matthew Vukcevich       St. Joseph         MO     HS    M   42:43
   12 Dan Kuhlman             Lecompton          KS  62       M   42:57
   13 Chris Torres            Olathe             KS  41       M   43:12
   14 Ethan Olson             Saint Joseph       MO  24       M   43:28
   15 Grant Holmes            Lawrence           KS     HS    M   44:10
   16 Cordairo Hansen         Lawrence           KS  30       M   44:10
   17 Huey Counts             Salina             KS  55       M   44:47
   18 Jenn Forkenbrock        Lawrence           KS  41       F   44:51
   19 Lester Natoni           Lawrencel          KS  45       M   45:53
   20 Maresa Cuevas           Lawrence           KS  28       F   46:10
   21 Randy Mcdermott         Shawnee            KS  58       M   46:12
   22 Jason Haney             Gardner            KS  44       M   46:28
   23 Lucy Hardy              Lawrence           KS     JRHS  F   46:57
   24 Aaron Bennett           Lawrence           KS  37       M   47:25
   25 Tim Taylor              Lawrence           KS  36       M   47:36
   26 Colton Shrum            Eudora             KS     HS    M   48:11
   27 Nathan Robbins          Lawrence           KS     HS    M   48:13
   28 David Baldwin           Lawrence           KS  60       M   48:23
   29 Vanessa Johnson         Lawrence           KS  31       F   49:21
   30 Ken Johnson             Lawrence           KS  66       M   49:24
   31 Anna Dewitt             Lawrence           KS     HS    F   49:55
   32 Leslie Ostronic         Lawrence           KS     HS    F   49:56
   33 Gene Wee                Lawrence           KS  68       M   50:19
   34 Curtis Anderson         Lawrence           KS  62       M   50:57
   35 Matt Richards           Lawrence           KS  42       M   51:05
   36 Kevin Liu               Lawrence           KS  42       M   51:06
   37 Anthony Lang            Lawrence           KS  42       M   51:12
   38 Mark Hilboldt           Lawrence           KS  40       M   51:29
   39 Ella Blake              Lawrence           KS     HS    F   51:31
   40 Sean Heston             Lawrence           KS  48       M   51:56
   41 Rachel Hart             Lawrence           KS  29       F   52:04
   42 Aron Moriarty           Lawrence           KS  45       M   52:23
   43 Kenny Holt              Lawrence           KS  52       M   52:31
   44 Marne Fleming           Lawrence           KS  29       F   52:37
   45 Dustin Struble          Lawrence           KS  32       M   52:43
   46 David Gundy             Lawrence           KS  48       M   53:12
   47 Keegan Vail             Lawrence           KS     ELEM  M   53:49
   48 Chris Lempa             Lawrence           KS  35       M   54:22
   49 Emilie Crutchfield      Basehor            KS     HS    F   54:29
   50 Annette Pierce          Baldwin City       KS  55       F   54:41
   51 Angela Spielman         Baldwin City       KS  50       F   54:42
   52 Lana Krause             Leawood            KS  54       F   54:46
   53 Jessica Burgett         Bonner Springs     KS  23       F   55:09
   54 Erika Gray              Lawrence           KS  39       F   55:23
   55 Elizabeth Schrum        Lawrence           KS  31       F   55:24
   56 Natasha Myhal           Parma Heights      OH  23       F   55:31
   57 Allison O'neil          Lawrence           KS  22       F   55:32
   58 Stacy Rigins            Lawrence           KS  57       F   55:51
   59 John Blake              Lawrence           KS  47       M   55:55
   60 Kelsey Chadd            Prairie Village    KS  23       F   56:18
   61 Amanda Wittman          Olathe             KS  32       F   58:12
   62 Eric Bailey             Baldwin City       KS  47       M   58:29
   63 Chris Maxwell           Lawrence           KS  30       M   58:33
   64 Michele Gundy           Lawrence           KS  45       F   58:33
   65 Heather Duris           Lawrence           KS  43       F   58:41
   66 Charley Forsyth         Lawrence           KS  32       M   58:44
   67 Brian Williams          Lawrence           KS  40       M   58:45
   68 Naomi Ryan              Lawrence           KS  29       F   59:31
   69 Christian Fortin        Lawrence           KS  46       M   59:46
   70 David Heller            Lenexa             KS  42       M   59:52
   71 Asa Wiley               Lawrence           KS     ELEM  M   59:56
   72 David Wiley             Lawrence           KS  53       M   59:57
   73 Joanie Starks           Lawrence           KS  64       F 1:00:20
   74 Rachel Rademacher       Lawrence           KS  50       F 1:00:49
   75 Cynthia Dunham          Lawrence           KS  54       F 1:01:19
   76 Jeff Severin            Lawrence           KS  38       M 1:01:55
   77 Jay Bluhm               Lenexa             KS  54       M 1:02:17
   78 Jay Antle               Lawrence           KS  48       M 1:02:41
   79 Loretta Severin         Lawrence           KS  37       F 1:02:52
   80 Rusty Whitham           Louisburg          KS  50       M 1:02:57
   81 Janice Haney            Gardner            KS  45       F 1:03:25
   82 Tom Fredrick            Lawrence           KS  57       M 1:03:46
   83 Lyndon Bragdon          Kansas City        MO  52       M 1:03:55
   84 Twyla Dubois            Lawrence           KS  63       F 1:04:04
   85 Dan Coleman             Lawrence           KS  43       M 1:04:14
   86 Molly Mcvey             Lawrence           KS  36       F 1:04:43
   87 Amy Mason               Lawrence           KS  39       F 1:05:10
   88 Peter Jones             Lawrence           KS  46       M 1:05:17
   89 Monica James            Lawrence           KS  32       F 1:05:20
   90 Isai Blobaum            Grandview          MO  28       F 1:05:34
   91 Tasha Riggins           Lawrence           KS  34       F 1:05:34
   92 John Dunham             Lawrence           KS  54       M 1:05:46
   93 Ashley Myers            Lawrence           KS  28       F 1:06:28
   94 Ronnie Ching            Lawrence           KS  57       M 1:07:02
   95 Ashley Strand           Lawrence           KS  35       F 1:07:03
   96 Floyd Schmidt           Baldwin City       KS  70       M 1:07:05
   97 Stephanie Fogo          Lawrence           KS  41       F 1:07:59
   98 Byron Edmondson         Lawrence           KS  71       M 1:08:15
   99 Jana Tuttle             Lawrence           KS  37       F 1:09:26
  100 Julia Soap              Lawrence           KS  30       F 1:09:50
  101 Steve Crutchfield       Basehor            KS  49       M 1:10:52
  102 Hannah Kahn             Lawrence           KS  30       F 1:11:27
  103 Erica Staab             Lawrence           KS  22       F 1:12:03
  104 Mandie Bannwarth        Lawrence           KS  38       F 1:12:22
  105 Jeannie Vonderbrink     Eudora             KS  51       F 1:12:33
  106 Kim Shufflebarger       Oskaloosa          KS  46       F 1:12:34
  107 Juliet Green            Lawrence           KS  46       F 1:14:11
  108 Grace Vogel             Lawrence           KS  58       F 1:14:34
  109 Kristina Lewis          Lawrence           KS  25       F 1:14:34
  110 Joshuaa Allison-Burban  Lawrence           KS  28       M 1:14:35
  111 Kelli Case              Lawrence           KS  43       F 1:15:03
  112 Barry Disney            Topeka             KS  54       M 1:15:04
  113 Christine Prouty        Lawrence           KS  30       F 1:17:05
  114 Lori Moriarty           Lawrence           KS  43       F 1:17:06
  115 Chelsea Troyer          Lawrence           KS  36       F 1:17:07
  116 Lauren Mendoza          Lawrence           KS  31       F 1:21:23
  117 Patricia Nott           Lawrence           KS  73       F 1:21:32
  118 Carrie Cornelius        Lawrence           KS  48       F 1:22:10
  119 Nicole Morrison         Cummings           KS  31       F 1:25:07
  120 Don Yunger              Lawrence           KS  45       M 1:25:08
  121 Michelle Oliver         Cummings           KS  48       F 1:25:13
  122 Sady Candace            Lawrence           KS  42       F 1:26:02
  123 Rachel Laughlin         Lawrence           KS  44       F 1:26:03
  124 Robyn Klawuhn           Rushville          MO  50       F 1:26:06
  125 Jennifer Funk           Rushville          MO  43       F 1:26:53
  126 Angie Brown             Linwood            KS  41       F 1:27:18
  127 Mary Conley             Linwood            KS  38       F 1:27:18
  128 Sabrina Keidel          Lawrence           KS  57       F 1:27:30
  129 Mike Mccafferty         Lawrence           KS  63       M 1:28:10
  130 Melanie Lawrence        Topeka             KS  38       F 1:28:31
  131 Hayley Disney           Topeka             KS  22       F 1:29:36
  132 Jeanne Disney           Topeka             KS  54       F 1:29:53
  133 Katelyn Baker           Lawrence           KS  29       F 1:30:27
  134 Danielle Balsman        Baldwin City       KS  33       F 1:30:28
  135 Michael Vinyard         Tonganoxie         KS  39       M 1:34:05
  136 Roy Rhonda              Lawrence           KS  60       F 1:41:33
  137 Kathryn Hussa           Lawrence           KS  66       F 1:41:34
  138 Diana Bahr              Leavenworth        KS  70       F 1:51:17 

                                              Bill Mills 10k
                            November 12, 2016, Lawrence, KS

 AGE-GROUP RESULTS


                ********** MALE OVERALL WINNER ***********
    1 Jack Gerstmann           19      Hays          KS   36:19
    2 Grayson Warrior          26      Lawrence      KS   36:28
    3 Trent Horton             22      Columbia      MO   37:06 

               ********** FEMALE OVERALL WINNER ***********
    1 Kristen Brockhouse       23      Kansas City   MO   39:52
    2 Jenn Forkenbrock         41      Lawrence      KS   44:51
    3 Maresa Cuevas            28      Lawrence      KS   46:10 

           ***** MALE MASTERS OVERALL WINNER (AGE GRADED) *****
    1 Dan Kuhlman              62 Lecompton     KS      42:57   33:56
    2 Huey Counts              55 Salina        KS      44:47   37:36 

          ***** FEMALE MASTERS OVERALL WINNER (AGE GRADED) *****
    1 Jenn Forkenbrock         41 Lawrence      KS      44:51   43:00
    2 Joanie Starks            64 Lawrence      KS    1:00:20   43:34 

                          ELEMENTARY BOYS
    1    47 Keegan Vail                 Lawrence           KS   53:49
    2    71 Asa Wiley                   Lawrence           KS   59:56 

                         ELEMENTARY GIRLS
                               None

                        JR HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
                               None

                        JR HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS
    1    23 Lucy Hardy                  Lawrence           KS   46:57 

                           HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
    1    11 Matthew Vukcevich           St. Joseph         MO   42:43
    2    15 Grant Holmes                Lawrence           KS   44:10
    3    26 Colton Shrum                Eudora             KS   48:11
    4    27 Nathan Robbins              Lawrence           KS   48:13 

                           HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS
    1    31 Anna Dewitt                 Lawrence           KS   49:55
    2    32 Leslie Ostronic             Lawrence           KS   49:56
    3    39 Ella Blake                  Lawrence           KS   51:31
    4    49 Emilie Crutchfield          Basehor            KS   54:29 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29
    1     1 Jack Gerstmann           19 Hays               KS   36:19
    2     2 Grayson Warrior          26 Lawrence           KS   36:28
    3     3 Trent Horton             22 Columbia           MO   37:06
    4     4 Alex Beecher             28 Lawrence           KS   38:13
    5     6 Brady Holler             21 Mcpherson          KS   39:47
    6     8 Art Vollbrecht           24 Kansas City        MO   40:06
    7    14 Ethan Olson              24 Saint Joseph       MO   43:28
    8   110 Joshuaa Allison-Burban   28 Lawrence           KS 1:14:35 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29
    1     7 Kristen Brockhouse       23 Kansas City        MO   39:52
    2    20 Maresa Cuevas            28 Lawrence           KS   46:10
    3    41 Rachel Hart              29 Lawrence           KS   52:04
    4    44 Marne Fleming            29 Lawrence           KS   52:37
    5    53 Jessica Burgett          23 Bonner Springs     KS   55:09
    6    56 Natasha Myhal            23 Parma Heights      OH   55:31
    7    57 Allison O'neil           22 Lawrence           KS   55:32
    8    60 Kelsey Chadd             23 Prairie Village    KS   56:18
    9    68 Naomi Ryan               29 Lawrence           KS   59:31
   10    90 Isai Blobaum             28 Grandview          MO 1:05:34
   11    93 Ashley Myers             28 Lawrence           KS 1:06:28
   12   103 Erica Staab              22 Lawrence           KS 1:12:03
   13   109 Kristina Lewis           25 Lawrence           KS 1:14:34
   14   131 Hayley Disney            22 Topeka             KS 1:29:36
   15   133 Katelyn Baker            29 Lawrence           KS 1:30:27 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1     5 Zack Sanchez             31 Lawrence           KS   38:20
    2     9 Samuel Stepp             31 Kansas City        MO   40:24
    3    10 Harry Swartz             31 Lawrence           KS   40:45
    4    16 Cordairo Hansen          30 Lawrence           KS   44:10
    5    24 Aaron Bennett            37 Lawrence           KS   47:25
    6    25 Tim Taylor               36 Lawrence           KS   47:36
    7    45 Dustin Struble           32 Lawrence           KS   52:43
    8    48 Chris Lempa              35 Lawrence           KS   54:22
    9    63 Chris Maxwell            30 Lawrence           KS   58:33
   10    66 Charley Forsyth          32 Lawrence           KS   58:44
   11    76 Jeff Severin             38 Lawrence           KS 1:01:55
   12   135 Michael Vinyard          39 Tonganoxie         KS 1:34:05 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    29 Vanessa Johnson          31 Lawrence           KS   49:21
    2    54 Erika Gray               39 Lawrence           KS   55:23
    3    55 Elizabeth Schrum         31 Lawrence           KS   55:24
    4    61 Amanda Wittman           32 Olathe             KS   58:12
    5    79 Loretta Severin          37 Lawrence           KS 1:02:52
    6    86 Molly Mcvey              36 Lawrence           KS 1:04:43
    7    87 Amy Mason                39 Lawrence           KS 1:05:10
    8    89 Monica James             32 Lawrence           KS 1:05:20
    9    91 Tasha Riggins            34 Lawrence           KS 1:05:34
   10    95 Ashley Strand            35 Lawrence           KS 1:07:03
   11    99 Jana Tuttle              37 Lawrence           KS 1:09:26
   12   100 Julia Soap               30 Lawrence           KS 1:09:50
   13   102 Hannah Kahn              30 Lawrence           KS 1:11:27
   14   104 Mandie Bannwarth         38 Lawrence           KS 1:12:22
   15   113 Christine Prouty         30 Lawrence           KS 1:17:05
   16   115 Chelsea Troyer           36 Lawrence           KS 1:17:07
   17   116 Lauren Mendoza           31 Lawrence           KS 1:21:23
   18   119 Nicole Morrison          31 Cummings           KS 1:25:07
   19   127 Mary Conley              38 Linwood            KS 1:27:18
   20   130 Melanie Lawrence         38 Topeka             KS 1:28:31
   21   134 Danielle Balsman         33 Baldwin City       KS 1:30:28 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    13 Chris Torres             41 Olathe             KS   43:12
    2    19 Lester Natoni            45 Lawrencel          KS   45:53
    3    22 Jason Haney              44 Gardner            KS   46:28
    4    35 Matt Richards            42 Lawrence           KS   51:05
    5    36 Kevin Liu                42 Lawrence           KS   51:06
    6    37 Anthony Lang             42 Lawrence           KS   51:12
    7    38 Mark Hilboldt            40 Lawrence           KS   51:29
    8    40 Sean Heston              48 Lawrence           KS   51:56
    9    42 Aron Moriarty            45 Lawrence           KS   52:23
   10    46 David Gundy              48 Lawrence           KS   53:12
   11    59 John Blake               47 Lawrence           KS   55:55
   12    62 Eric Bailey              47 Baldwin City       KS   58:29
   13    67 Brian Williams           40 Lawrence           KS   58:45
   14    69 Christian Fortin         46 Lawrence           KS   59:46
   15    70 David Heller             42 Lenexa             KS   59:52
   16    78 Jay Antle                48 Lawrence           KS 1:02:41
   17    85 Dan Coleman              43 Lawrence           KS 1:04:14
   18    88 Peter Jones              46 Lawrence           KS 1:05:17
   19   101 Steve Crutchfield        49 Basehor            KS 1:10:52
   20   120 Don Yunger               45 Lawrence           KS 1:25:08 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    18 Jenn Forkenbrock         41 Lawrence           KS   44:51
    2    64 Michele Gundy            45 Lawrence           KS   58:33
    3    65 Heather Duris            43 Lawrence           KS   58:41
    4    81 Janice Haney             45 Gardner            KS 1:03:25
    5    97 Stephanie Fogo           41 Lawrence           KS 1:07:59
    6   106 Kim Shufflebarger        46 Oskaloosa          KS 1:12:34
    7   107 Juliet Green             46 Lawrence           KS 1:14:11
    8   111 Kelli Case               43 Lawrence           KS 1:15:03
    9   114 Lori Moriarty            43 Lawrence           KS 1:17:06
   10   118 Carrie Cornelius         48 Lawrence           KS 1:22:10
   11   121 Michelle Oliver          48 Cummings           KS 1:25:13
   12   122 Sady Candace             42 Lawrence           KS 1:26:02
   13   123 Rachel Laughlin          44 Lawrence           KS 1:26:03
   14   125 Jennifer Funk            43 Rushville          MO 1:26:53
   15   126 Angie Brown              41 Linwood            KS 1:27:18 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    17 Huey Counts              55 Salina             KS   44:47
    2    21 Randy Mcdermott          58 Shawnee            KS   46:12
    3    43 Kenny Holt               52 Lawrence           KS   52:31
    4    72 David Wiley              53 Lawrence           KS   59:57
    5    77 Jay Bluhm                54 Lenexa             KS 1:02:17
    6    80 Rusty Whitham            50 Louisburg          KS 1:02:57
    7    82 Tom Fredrick             57 Lawrence           KS 1:03:46
    8    83 Lyndon Bragdon           52 Kansas City        MO 1:03:55
    9    92 John Dunham              54 Lawrence           KS 1:05:46
   10    94 Ronnie Ching             57 Lawrence           KS 1:07:02
   11   112 Barry Disney             54 Topeka             KS 1:15:04 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    50 Annette Pierce           55 Baldwin City       KS   54:41
    2    51 Angela Spielman          50 Baldwin City       KS   54:42
    3    52 Lana Krause              54 Leawood            KS   54:46
    4    58 Stacy Rigins             57 Lawrence           KS   55:51
    5    74 Rachel Rademacher        50 Lawrence           KS 1:00:49
    6    75 Cynthia Dunham           54 Lawrence           KS 1:01:19
    7   105 Jeannie Vonderbrink      51 Eudora             KS 1:12:33
    8   108 Grace Vogel              58 Lawrence           KS 1:14:34
    9   124 Robyn Klawuhn            50 Rushville          MO 1:26:06
   10   128 Sabrina Keidel           57 Lawrence           KS 1:27:30
   11   132 Jeanne Disney            54 Topeka             KS 1:29:53 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    12 Dan Kuhlman              62 Lecompton          KS   42:57
    2    28 David Baldwin            60 Lawrence           KS   48:23
    3    30 Ken Johnson              66 Lawrence           KS   49:24
    4    33 Gene Wee                 68 Lawrence           KS   50:19
    5    34 Curtis Anderson          62 Lawrence           KS   50:57
    6   129 Mike Mccafferty          63 Lawrence           KS 1:28:10 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    73 Joanie Starks            64 Lawrence           KS 1:00:20
    2    84 Twyla Dubois             63 Lawrence           KS 1:04:04
    3   136 Roy Rhonda               60 Lawrence           KS 1:41:33
    4   137 Kathryn Hussa            66 Lawrence           KS 1:41:34 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1    96 Floyd Schmidt            70 Baldwin City       KS 1:07:05
    2    98 Byron Edmondson          71 Lawrence           KS 1:08:15 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1   117 Patricia Nott            73 Lawrence           KS 1:21:32
    2   138 Diana Bahr               70 Leavenworth        KS 1:51:17 

Entry Fees:
    •    Adults, $35;
    •    High School/Junior High, $30;
    •    Elementary School & younger run for free (add shirt & medal for $20).

The original artwork shown at left, by local Lawrence artist Isaiah Stewart will serve as inspiration for the shirt and logo designs for the Billy Mills 10k

Race Schwag & Awards:
    •    Long-sleeve race shirt and custom finisher’s medal
    •    Overall Men's & Women's — 1st, 2nd, & 3rd place;
    •    Masters (Age-Graded) Men’s & Women’s — 1st place;
    •    Age Group Men’s & Women’s (Jr. High, High School, 19-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70+) — 1st, 2nd, & 3rd place.

 
The beautiful cross country course at Haskell Indian Nations University